School: Kinnegad (C.) (roll number 14363)

Kinnegad, Co. Westmeath
E. Ní Chairbre

There is a Christmas Story of the little outcast of the bird kingdom. The wee wren which is hunted from hedge to hedge on Christmas Day until he is finally killed to be carried from door to door next day by the "Wren Boys" who solicit subscriptions for his funeral, for his supposed treachery to the Babe of Bethlehem.
    When the reapers were questioned by the soldiers of Herod about the Holy Family in their flight to Egypt, they told that the travellers passed when they were sowing the wheat, which happened to be the day before, but which had sprung up miraculously to maturity during the night.
    It was then the little Chafer "Wren" squeaked out in reply "Inde, Inde", but of course, the soldiers did not understand the bird informer and gave up the chase.

(4)
    It is then that "Mary's little one" the wee robin came into the story. When the soldiers were soliciting information about the Holy Travellers, who had just gone the way, the ground was marked here and there