School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. There is no forge convenient to this school at present but in years gone by there were two forges one at a crossroads, to the south of the school about two hundred yards at a place called Rathbrack. The other was at the Crazy Crossroads to the north of this school and the stone with two irons in it can still be seen at this crossroads. The forge which is nearest to this school at present is the one in the village of Killucan. There are two men working in it. James and John Gaynor, brothers. Their father and grandfather were blacksmiths but he did not work in this forge. He worked in the one at Rathbrack.
    There are two doors on the forge in Killucan a back door and a front door both open in two halves. The shoeing of wheels is done in the open air at the back of
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin