School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. There is no tailor living in the vicinity of the school presently but there was a tailor named Christopher Colgan living at the Crazy crossroads on the Hodgestown road about fifty perches from the school. He lived in a thatched house the ruins of which are still to be seen.
    He made clothes for the people of the whole district. He never used a machine but did all his sewing with his hands. He was always very busy. He lived to be ninety years of age. He died in the year 1915. His father and grandfather were also tailors.
    His son is now living in a Labourer's Cottage a short distance from the old house. His children are now pupils of this school.
    Veronica Nea
    Thomas Colgan