School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. (continued from previous page)
    go to doors of neighbours houses and listen at the keyhole and the first name they hear mentioned will be the name of their husband.
    Match Making:
    Long ago when a match was about to be made the Bridegroom's father would go to the Bride's father and bring a bottle of whiskey. They drank the whiskey and the bargain made about the fortune sometimes land or money was given. Often the bride and bridegroom never met until the morning of the wedding.
  2. The following is another marriage rhyme:
    A Traignín is pulled and as each petal is taken off these words are said:
    Tinker tailor soldier sailor richman poorman beggarman thief and whatever name falls on the last petal tells whom you marry.
    Mrs Nooney