School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Great numbers of wild birds live in this country. The commonest ones are:
    The robin, the thrush, blackbird, wren, stony chat, and yellow hammer, the grey and green linnet, the lark, the gold-finch. Most of these birds delight us with their sweet songs. Other wild birds are:
    The crow, magpie, jackdaw, wild-geese, curlews, wild-ducks, water-hens. These birds do not sing.
    Other birds which come over to this country in early Summer are: the cuckoo, corncrake and swallows.
    The blackbird and the thrush build thei rnests in white thorn bushes; The robin builds in a shady bank; The wren builds in a white-thorn bush or in an old wall; The skylark builds her nest in a mossy bank;
    Sígle Ní Briain