School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. The children of our school have great fun every day at recreation time playing games. The games we play are:
    Nuts in May, Oranges and Lemons
    Wallflowers, Fox and Chickens, Ball in the Hat, Ghost in the Garden, Frog in the Well, Colours and Birds.
    In the Summer time we play all these games. In the Winter time we play some of these games indoors.
    The game we play oftenest is "Fox and Chickens." This is the way we play it:- The children stand in a line one behind the other each girl catching hold of the girl's dress in front of her. The sturdiest and liveliest girl stands at the top. This girl is supposed to be the old hen looking after her chickens.
    One girl represents the fox and she tries to catch some of the chickens.
    Síghle Ní Briain