School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. There are a number of limekilns throughout the country and lime nurning is a very old industry. Every large farmer long ago had his own lime kill as lime was very largely used as a fertilizer. The lime-kill was generally built in a dry field- some were built of stone - others of fire bricks.
    These kilns were built near lime stone quarries. Large lime stones are needed. The turf was always used to burn lime long ago, When the Kiln was built the floor was generally covered with turf.
    The iron bars are put over this turf. Then the lime stone rocks broken small are placed on these bars. A layer of turf is then put in and then lime stones. This was continued until the kiln is full. The turf was then set on