School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Most houses are now covered with slates or tiles and so very few thatched houses are to be seen throughout this district. Thatching is becoming a craft of the past. In years gone by almost every house was thatched with wheaten or oaten straw. When a house is neatly thatched it looks very nice. Some well thatched well kept farmhouses are to be seen here and there through the country still.
    Thatching is very troublesome and very few people can do it properly. Good straw is needed. Before thatching commences the straw has to be well shaken and made into what is called a "bed" about three or four feet high. Water is then thrown on it. Pieces of timber are then out down on the strw to keep a weight