School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. (continued from previous page)
    The kilns were built into arches. Sods of turf and coke were put under the bricks and then set on fire. The coke was brought from Kilkenny to burn in these kilns. The bricks were sold locally sometimes at the fairs of Kinnegad and Killucan. The bricks were used by several people and they were of very high quality.
  2. Long ago flax was grown in this district particularly in Sion Hill. It was pulled when two feet high and put in drains or in bog water for some time. It was then brought home and dried. When dried it was raked with a special rake. Spinning wheels were common throughout the country and the people spun the flax into cloth. We are told that a weaver lived at Edmonton long ago. He used to spin flax and make linen.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin