School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. When the land is well tilled and manured the seed potatoes have to be selected. Some of the larger seed potatoes have to be cut. Care has to be taken to leave an eye in each cut potato (sgollán). The commonest varieties grown in this District are "Kerr's Pink" "Epicures" and "British queens. When the potatoes are cut they have to be put in time to keep the worms from eating them. Sometimes women are employed cutting the seed potatoes.
    A shelter is provided round the potato pit for those employed in cutting the potatoes. The potato crop is generally sown in the first or second week of March.
    Pádraig Mac Eocadha.
    Pádraig Mac Eocadha