School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. In the Townsland in which I live potatoes are extensively grown. Each farmer grows on an average about half an acre. People who have gardens or small patches of land always make sure to grow potatoes for their own needs. The potato crop generally follows the oats crop. First the soil has to be ploughed and then harrowed.
    If the ground is dirty it has to be second ploughed and harrowed. Then the drills have to be opened. Then these drills have to be manured every three drills taking a row. Then this has to be spread. When the
    Séamus Mac Eocadha
    Simon Mc Keogh