School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. We have a churn at home. It is a small box churn which rests on the table. There is a small handle in the centre and the beaters are inside.
    It is sixteen years in use and still in perfect order. There is a small iron plate and screw which keeps in the handle. There are two hoops on it and it is painted dark brown. When the cream is ready to be churned the inside of the churn and the beaters are scalded with boiling water and a lttle salt. Our churn is very troublesome to churn. When the churning is the butter is taken off and well washed and the milk taken out of it.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin
    Patrick Larkin