School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Christopher Nooney - now aged eighty years memory still good - writes and reads without glasses. His signature at this age appears elsewhere in this book. He attended this school from about 1870 to 1876 according to the school Register. He gave the following account of his antecedents. His great grandfather came to this district from Sligo. He was a wood turner* and rented portion of a sycamore wood from Mrs. Nugent of Clonlost House and erected his work-shop in this wood. The money he saved was given to Mrs. Nugent who acted as banker for several people plying various trades at that time. She subsequently leased him about ten acres of land for this money on which he built a house.
    *As a wood turner he made all dairy utensils, trenchers, butter dishes and tubs etc.
    A considerable portion