School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Hedge Schools were to be seen in different parts of Ireland long ago - We have accurate information - that two of these "Hedge-Schools" or Roadside Schools as they were sometimes called existed quite near the present School.
    One of these Hedge Schools was situated at a place known now as the Black Well on the Hodgestown road about a quarter of a mile east of this School. The teacher whose name was FAGAN - Ó FAODHAGÁIN taught in his own house. The subjects he taught were Reading, Writing and Story-Telling. The other Hedge-School was situated on the road leading from Killucan to Cloughan opposite the present Gate Lodge - leading to the residence of Ms. Purdon. The teacher who taught in this School was named GILL - MAC an GHOILL. He also taught in his own house and from what we hear he also taught Reading, Writing and Story-Telling. A man named Tom Forde Tomás Mac Giollarnáith who lived about a half a mile from this school went to the Hedge School at Huntingdon. This man who was aged 90 years died in January 1937 and there
        1. buildings
    Máire Aughey