School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Long ago children did not wear boots until they were quite grown-up. At present it is a usual sight to see children in their bare feet all through the summer months and Autumn. When the weather is fine and dry in the month of April and ever earlier children sometimes go in their bare feet and even continue barefoot until Winter sets in. Men and women long ago sometimes never wore boots or shoes.
    It was considered and is still considered in this district that it was unlucky to leave water in which a person has washed his feet, in the house over night. They always made sure to throw it out. There are stories told of people who got up out of bed to throw it out.
    Máire Áine Ní Locrháin
    Mí na Samhna An 24ú lá 1938