School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. The following story is told by Christopher Nooney aged wighty years whose signature appears in this Folklore Book and who also gave a very interesting account of his antecedents and of other items of interest appearing in this Book.
    The story goes -
    Rev. Dr. Tormey - poet patriot and writer was on a visit to his brother the Late Michael Tormey of Reynella Cottage.
    The two brothers wree out walking in one of their own fields. Mr. Tormey being in his ordinary working day attire and wearing a breeches that was much the worse of wear. Father Tormey commented on the shabby breeches and Mr. Tormey retorted, you should not be surprised seeing that both of us are wearing it. The remark had reference to the dominating influence exercised by his worthy spouse.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin
    Mí Márta: An 9ú lá 1938