School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Killucan is a parish in the Barony of Farbill about five and a half miles east of Mullingar and thirty tree miles east by north from Dublin. This place which is also called Killuquin appeared to have got its name from an Abbey founded by St. Lenclen which became the parish church of Rathwire, also erected by Hugh De Lacy of which only the foundation and some of the out works are at present discernible. There are some very fine quarries of black flagstone in the district from which were taken materials for the Custom House Docks in Dublin and on Sion Hill is a quarry having the appearance of slate.
    On the demense of Joristown is the hill of Knocksheban a conspicuous land mark commanding a very extensive prospect over a richly diversified tract of country.
    Early in the last century there was a factory in Killucan for spinning of flax which gave employment to a considerable number of inhabitants. Numerous raths exist in the parish.