School: Edmonton (roll number 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Brien

1. Edmonton School is in the parish of Killucan Barony of Farbill Co. Westmeath. There seems to be no explanation as to why the townland is Edmondstown and the school Edmonton, nor of the name Huntingdon Electoral division in which the school is situated - though locally called Huntingtown. The name Huntingtown may be accounted for by the fact that the greater portion of the district is and has been owned by the Purdon family of Lisnabin Castle - well known followers of the Westmeath Fox Hounds.
    An old road can still be traced running by the boundary wall of Palmer Estate (Clonlost) through land owned by Mr. King - Corbally Cemetery and also through land of Lisnabin - probably out to the road from Killucan to
    Sígle Ní Briain