School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. About thirty years ago a certain young man who lived near Raharney had to remain up one night to mind sheep and lambs.
    He went out about 12 o'clock p.m. into a field by the road side. He had a lantern with a slide which could hide the light .
    As he came near to the road he heard a man coming along the road. He knew the man's step and his voice as he was humming a tune. Just as the steps came near, the young man drew back the slide of the lantern and the light flashed before the other on the road. He stopped. The young man slipped the slide over and the light disappeared. The man started to walk. Again the light flashed and again disappeared. This happened three times.
    May Shaw
    Wardenstown, Co. Westmeath