School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. In 1798 Kinnegad was the headquarters of a regiment of yeomen and soldiers. These were responsible for the defeat of a small band of Irish soldiers at Clonard on the Boyne on the borders of Kildare near Kinnegad.
    The remnant of the Wexford insurgents who were defeated at Vinegar Hill Wexford finally found their way to Clonard.
    About 120 insurgents led by Felix Burke attacked the military barracks there.
    The noise of their guns was heard in Kinnegad and the soldiers hurried to Clonard and took the attackers by surprise from the rear.
    Felix Burke succeeded in getting most of his men safely away from between the two fires. Sixteen lost their lives.
    Their last resting place is marked by a stone on which their names are to be seen. The mound under which they are buried is known as the Croppies' grave.
    H. Clarke
    Unknown