School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. Baile na Céidhe commonly called Ballinakedagh in former days is now known as Thomastown in the parish of Killucan in Westmeath.
    It was noted at one time for a "tuck" or Frieze mill. The present oats and wheat mill is built on its site. On the opposite side of the road by the bank of the mill race was a bleaching green.
    Thomastown was a noted place before the present railway line was laid down. The Royal Canal which passes through the village had a very large harbour. The canal boats through this harbour they carried farm produce
    Thomastown, Co. Westmeath
    Hugh Clarke