School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

1. In the middle of Winter some people like to have the garden prepared for the seed in Spring. This is done by what is called "trenching".
    To do this some clay must be taken from each piece which is to be trenched and it must be placed at the opposite end. Manure is next put in the place from which the clay was taken. Clay is turned in on this from the next piece. This is continued till the end.
    When Spring comes and with it favourable weather for sowing the seed such as cabbage or putting in the potatoes or putting down plants. A spade or a stick is got and a hole is made by means of one or the
    Mary Croash
    Thomastown, Co. Westmeath