School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

This happened to a man names C. Connor of Sarsfieldstown Killucan.

Some years ago there was a man coming from Lisnabin. He had to go through fields which were very hilly. When coming down one of these hills he heard some noise behind him. Looking back what did he see coming behind him but some big object which seemed to be a terrible apparition.
    The man was frightened and started to run but he fell. It was a stormy night and the object was coming very quickly and rolled across him. When he got up he looked to see what it was and it was only a sheep crib.
    If he had not fallen and discovered what it was he would have been telling the neighbours of the terrible ghost he had seen.
    Mollie Coffey
    Thomastown, Co. Westmeath