School: Rathwire (C.) (roll number 8416)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Caffrey

There is a little nook on the main road from Rathwire to Killucan on the right hand side.

“There is a little nook on the main road from Rathwire to Killucan on the right hand side.” There is a monument in this nook. The top of it is broken off the remaining part is about four feet high.
    The inscription that is on it reads from the bottom upwards. The piece that is visible is as follows "Good Christians Pray for-" Nobody knows how this inscription was ended. It is said that a family named O Loughlin was buried here.
    There is another monument at the end of the main street of Killucan near the present Post Office. It is a grooved upright pillar.
    It is broken into three or four parts these lie beside
    Agnes Gorman