School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

This district is famous for Hereford Cattle.

(continued from previous page)
    to buy them. It was Mr Purdon Lisnabin Killucan who first introduced the breed into this country. It was found they suited the land and fattened quickly. Mr Purdon still keeps prize Hereford cattle and gets big prices for them at the Spring Show in Ballsbridge, Dublin. Some of his stock have been exported to South America and Australia.

The Landlord of the district is Lord Longford whose family residence is Packenham Hall...

The landlord of the district is Lord Longford whose family residence is Packenham Hall Castlepollard Co Westmeath. It was the Longfords built the present village of Killucan, the Protestant Church and the Rectory. The Longfords are buried in their family burial vault in Killucan Protestant Church. The family came over to this country with Cromwell. They were very bad and cruel landlords. They evicted the catholic farmers and gave their lands to protestants and that accounts for the fact that there are so many protestant families in the neighbourhood. Up to twenty years ago there was never a catholic police sergeant in the village. The protestants still own all the good land int he district and their farms are very extensive. It was that great priest and scholar The Very Rev Dr Dooly P.P. V.G. who succeeded in getting the land bought out