School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

About forty years ago there were two very big racing stables in this district.

(continued from previous page)
    About forty years ago there were two very big racing stables in this district. One owned by Cornelius Hannon Riverstown and another owned by Mr Reid Walker Joristown Killucan. There was a smaller one owned by Mr Algeron Briscoe Curristown.
    Some of the greatest race horses in the world came from these stables for such famous sire as St Gris,, Dinneford, Marmitten and Claronet were kept at the Stables. Thousand of pounds were often given for foals by English racehorse owners. The stables gave employment to many men and the farmers had a home market for oats, hay and straw. Many stories are told about some of the sires especially ones relating to their likes and dislikes for certain grooms. They would whine with delight when one man came into their stable and would be gone savage if another came to attend them. The stables are no longer here and much unemployment was caused when they closed down.

Nearly all of the churning in this district at the present time is done in an end...

Nearly all the churning in this district at the present time is done in an end over end churn; very few of the old dash churns are used now-a-days. On farms like Mr Purdon's Lisnabin and Mr Nolan's Derrymore the churn worked by horses are still in use.