School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Many of the old games that used to be played in this district up to thirty years ago by the children...

(continued from previous page)
    swift would stand in the four corners of the ground or school yard. They would then try to run from one corner to another. The other boys tried to catch them on the run.
    Ducksheen: A stick was put standing in the ground. The boys stood a good distance away from it and tried to get their sticks as near as they could to it. Whatever boy owned the stick farthest away from the standing one had to put his stick standing with his cap on the top of it and allow the others to try to knock his cap off the stick.
    Flogging tops, and pegging tops were very common some years ago but they are not seen with the boys for some years past. The only games played by boys are skittles and a game called Cat. The latter game is played somewhat like cricket with the exception that a small ring is made on the ground and used instead of stumps. A small piece of stick is used instead of a ball. The boys use a long piece of a stick for striking the smaller one.

The girls play games like Hide and Seek, Hop-scotch and Jackstones.

The Only roads with names of their own in the district are The Tocar...

The only roads with names of their own in the district are The Tocar A road through the bog in Derrymore Bóthar Bradaigh a road that