School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Just Opposite Rathwire Church in the Rectory land is a hill called Ardán and a little farther down...

In Mat Cleary's farm in Porterstown is a field called Gleann-a-Halla.

In Tommy Keefe's farm the names of the fields are "Caiseer", Moinín, Páirc-a-Cléir, Puncáin, Tuar, and Breacloon.

In Mick Lynams farm in Porterstown some of the names of the fields are Gaire Moor, Cairigeen, and Mullacultir, (?)

In Mr Anthony Cunningham's farm there are fields called Páirc na Carraige, and Cricín.

In Jonnie Seerys farm there is a field called Cruac na Sinne.. There is a tree growing in it and under the tree there is said to be a pot of gold buried but whoever finds the gold dies.

Nearly every kind of wild bird is to be found in the district.

Nearly every kind of wild bird is to be found in the district. The thrush, blackbird, grey and green linnet, storm-thrush, wren, woodpecker, goldfinch, redpoles, skylark, titlark, starling, yellowhammer, wagtail, woodpigeon, sparrowhawk, sparrow, robin, tomtit, bullfinch, crow, jackdaw. The water birds are the moorhen, snipe, teal, widgeon, wild duck, and wild gooes. Then there is the kingfisher, and crane.
    The robin builds its nest in the ditch, The skylark in the grass. The blackbird, thrush, wren, goldfinch, pigeon and bullfinches build their nest in bushes. The sparrow, stonychatter, build their nests in walls. The woodpecker and tit build their nests in the hole in a tree. The crow, crane, hawk build their nests on the top of tall trees in a wood. The jackdaw builds its nest in a chimney or in