School: Rathwire (B.) (roll number 8415)

Rathwire, Co. Westmeath
C. Ó Gallóglaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

The greatest fire that took place in this district was the burning of Hannon's flour mill fifty years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    in the world. He bred a famous horse called Irish Ivy. This horse won nearly all the big races in England.
  2. (no title)

Old People say that before the big wind in 1839 the district around Killucan was very densely wooded...

Old people say that before the big wind in 1839 the district around Killucan was very densely wooded but the big wind knocked thousands upon thousands of trees and left the district bare. The last big storm which took place over thirty years ago knocked thousands of trees also. The big wind of 1839 blew the roofs off the houses for nearly all the houses were thatched then. It scattered hay and straw all through the fields. Many farmers and working men were left homeless; and as they could get no help from the landlords and had no means to repair the damage done they left the locality with their families to look for work and many of them emigrated to foreign countries.

When the famine came in 46-47 the people were starving.

When the famine came in 46-47, the people were starving. Many died of hunger. A good many of the farmers left their land and emigrated to South Ameirca and some of their descendants are still there. The landlords knocked down their farmhouses and made the big ranches that are still in the locality.
  4. (no title)

The old people say during the years previous to the famine there was never such a big crop of potatoes in the district.

The old poeple say during the years previous to the famine there was never such a big crop of potatoes in the district. The ridges were full of them. Some of the famrers had such great crops