School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. A number of herbs cure diseases. When a person is making the cure of the burn he must get yeara, briar leaves, hollyhock, daisy roots, Laurel leaves, the are all pounded up together in a cloth. Then they are put into fried lard. Then the grease is strained of them and it is left to cool.

Gladam is the cure of the mumps. It is roasted and tied in a cloth and it put around the persons throat.

Rideóg is a plant that grows in the bog. It is the cure for worms in a animal, It is boiled and given to the beast to drink.

Barbary bark is boiled and given to children with coughs.
    Boglas when pounded up and put into fried lard. It is the cure for sore