School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. Once there was a row of houses in Pudding row. In one of them there lived a woman alone. She was called Biddy Cutch by the people of the district. She used to be very vexed with those who called it to her. One day she was walking down the road, she had a stick with her. There was a woman calling her hens. She was saying chuck, chuck but Biddy thought she was saying Cutch, cutch. Biddy went to the gate and asked the woman why was she calling her names as the things around Raharney call me. The woman said, Biddy I was only calling the hens out of the oats.
    Mrs Fullam
    Wardenstown, Co. Westmeath