School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. One time there was a man named Lusmore and he had a very big hump on his back. One night he was coming home and he was drunk. He came to a fort and he lay down and slept. When he awoke he heard music and after a while he shouted out a few lines which he added to the song that that the fairies were playing. When they heard the shout they stopped the music and they went out and brought in Lusmore into the fort. They were very pleased with him. After some time he fell asleep and when he awoke he found that his lump was gone and he had a new suit of clothes. Not long after another man who had a hump also did the
    John Nea
    Labourer