School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. One day Jimmy Fitzgerald, Rathwire, met the priest. The priest said "Why dont you get married Jimmy" Jimmy said "Why don't you get married yourself" The priest said "No one would have me Jimmy" There were people in Rathwire who sewed for the sewing class. Jimmy thinking of this said "What about the stitchers on the hill"
    English
  2. Another day Jimmy met the priest. There was after being a funeral in Rathwire and the priest got offerings. He gave Jimmy a shilling. A few days after Jimmy asked the priest for money. "What did you do with the money I gave you the other day. "Oh" said Jimmy "Ill got ill gone"