School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. The flax was cut and bunched and buried in a bog hole for a week. When it is taken out of the bog hole it was put on a hurdle to dry in the chimney. The it was dry it was taken down and put in hanks and before it was handed it was scutched. Then it was washed and bleached and linen was made from it.
    English
  2. The wool of the sheep was got and they used to spin it and bring it to the weaver to get it woven into linsey. If a person wanted to make any garment it was made from dyed linsey. The dye was mad from cut bear[?] and coppras[?].