School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. John Kellet is supposed to have caught a leipreachan. He asked him to give him the gold. He said he would and then he said to John that his wife was calling to him and when John turned round the leipreachan went away. John Kellet, Raharney.
    Once upon a time Tommy Scally was spreading manure and while he was going so a leipreachan appeared and walked around the cart looking at it. The man who had never seen such a thing before fainted and had to be carrief off. A few weeks after he was out in the field again and the leipreachan appeared. The man caught him by the shoulder but he disappeared out of his hands.
    One day Ned
    Pat Farrelly