School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. There are certain objects used for cures, and other different uses. On St Brigid's day a St Brigids cross is made and hung over the dairy door or in the porch. This is to bring luck. The palm that is got on Palm Sunday is hung over the pictures, and when it gets old it is burned. Blessed water is got from "Lady Well" in Killyon, St Brigids well in Croboy and from Scarden well in Scarden.
    The water from St Brigids well and Scarden well is used for curing warts but the water from "Lady Well" is used for no special ailment. Scarden well is visited on the three first Sundays in August. Lady Well is visited by crowds on the 15th August. St Brigids well is visited on no special day.
    On Candlemas Day the small candles that are got in the chapel