School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. There are a number of fairy forts in Raharney. Most of them are situated along the banks of the river Deel. On one of the forts on the banks of the river it is said that the chief Airne[?] lived and that this is how the this village got its name. It is said that it is not lucky to play hurley or football in one of the fields in which these forts are, because one of the players always get hurt.
    The Danes and Normans are supposed to have built these forts. In Keeffes field Corbetstown there is a fort with a hole in the top but no one has explored the interior. There are three very big circular forts on the right bank of the river. There are a great number