School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. The names of the farm animals are cow, bullock, heifer, calf, horse, donkey, and goat. The cows are sometimes called such names as Pollu, Daisy and Molly. When driving the cows the person says "How How" and "Sh go on". The walls of the cowhouse are made of cement, and the floor is concrete cement, or paved with stones. Sometimes the cowhouse, or as it is called here the cowshed is white washed. The roof is either thatched or slated. The cows are tied with chains by the neck to stakes. If the cows kick they are tied by the two hind legs while being milked and sometimes they are tied by the tied tail to keep them