School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. From the appearance of the sky people know what kind of weather to expect. For instance if a rainbow is seen in the sky at night the next day will be a fine day and if there is a rainbow in the morning it will be a wet day "A rainbow at night is the sheperd's delight a rainbow in the morning is the sheperd's warning. When there are streamers from the sun it is a sign of rain. When the wind whistles through the keyhole it is said that it will rain.
    If the clouds seem near to the earth it foretells bad weather. A clouded moon is a sure sign of rain. When stars are seen in the sky there will be frost. When there is a fog in the evening the next day will be a fine day. "A fog in the hollow is good for the morrow." When distant hills seem near it is a sign of rain. When the cats sits with his back to the fire