School: Raharney (C.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. Conway

1. I live in the town-land of Raharney in the parish of Killucan and in the barony of Farabille. In this town-land there are over 331 houses and it possesses a population of over eight hundred.
    There are many people over seventy years. But not one of them can speak the Irish Language. In former times there were many more houses than there at present. In the town-land of Raharney there are many ruins of old houses some can be seen still, while others are completely gone. Long ago all houses were thatched. But to-day slated houses are very common.
    The most common names in the district are Lynch, Dargan, Keefe, Fullam and Flynn. In former years many people emigrated to New York and to Australia. In New York there is a club called the Westmeath club, the members which meet every year.