School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Hallow Eve Games +C.
    Gates and wheels of carts are removed from their proper places and thrown over a ditch or up on a tree.
    Fortunes are told by burning nuts or grains of wheat beside the fire, putting the names of a local boy or girls one each The person getting the ring in a cake will be married first. Three saucers and a person blindfolded. Clay, water and ring tells his fate. Apples and nuts are eaten, lead is melted and thrown in water to find the beautiful shapes. An apple hung out of Ceiling gives sports to those trying to bite it. Diving for money into water is done. A basin of water is left out on All Souls night for the souls in purgatory to cool their hands in it.