School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    his long tail." question What do you want" answer "a colour," what colour." Whatever colour the Devil calls out if it is on one the boys he has to go round a certain lent and if the devil catches him before he gets back to the starting point he stands beside the devil and if he get home safe he stands beside the angel and it ends up with a tug of war.
  2. Birds
    Names of birds are put on each person. Then two boys get out of the ring one called the "hawk" and he comes around asking the name of a bird when he says a right name the boy steps out, the hawks chases him and if he gets back to his place he is safe. But if the hawk catches him he stands beside the hawk. It ends up with a tug of war.