School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Skittles.
    A ring is made on the road and 5 short sticks notched into the numbers 1 2 3 4 5 are placed standing insid the ring in the following way. {drawing of ring and numbers as described} Players stand back and each with 3 short heavy sticks try to knock the skittle or "corks" out of the ring. The score is kept.
    English
  2. Four boys play this game. Two round rings are made and two long sticks and a short stick called a "cat". A penny is pitched up in th air to see who plays. The boys playing stand at each ring with sticks. The cat is thrown into the ring and the boys