School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Four stones are placed in the form of a square. Five boys can play this game. The five boys keep back ten yards from the square and then make a rush for a corner the boy that does not get a corner is the fool. Then the game starts each boy runs from corner to corner and the fool trys to get a corner for himself.
  2. This is the way leap-frog is played. Any number of boys can play this game. They get in a long line. The last boy begins to leap over the other boys in turn who bend down and when he has then all leaped the other boy at the end begins and does the same.