School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. As many boys as like can play it. One child hides the others do not look, the hider calls "cúc" the others search and who ever finds is the next to hide.
  2. Duck down
    Usually played on the side of a road, each person has a round stone of fair weight. They throw to a "bob," farrthest away becomes the Duck. He places his stone on another big one all stand back two perches and aim at his Duck no one can get back to the stand until Duck is Knocked off. When that happens the owner rushes to place it on the bob again chases the others to tig one rushes back for his duck to reach home and the tigged person is ducked. Any one failing to say the following