School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Once upon a time a woman had a child and it was three weeks before she got it baptized. She was after putting the child to bed. When she went up to look at it again there was a big rat trying to cut its throat she had to call in the men to put away the rat. The next morning she got it baptized and never had trouble afterwards.
    Thomas O Keeffe
    64
    Grange Beg, Co. Westmeath
  2. There were two men arguing about the biggest potatoe ever they saw. One of them said that the biggest potato ever he saw, was one a man was able to make a stool of one end and have the other end roasting in the fire. That ended the discussion.