School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. There was a little village in a marky field in Wardenstown and it is said there was a school in it.
    It was only at night they taught and they often had to take in an extra master because of the number of men were to be taught. There schoolmaster went to a school in country Meath near Killine on horse back at night to teach. The farmers paid the masters by keeping them and lending them their horses to travel on. Master Brock was married and had four children but Master Lynch was not.
  2. There was an old catholic hedge school in Priestown. It was made of clay and stone and rushes for the roof. A master named Malone taught there and he was married a girl named Clinton. He had a big family. Irish was taught. Slate and slate pencils were used. There was no such thing as pens or ink or pencils or blackboards
        1. buildings
    Thomas Scally