School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. Masters used to be paid with a few drills of potatoes or turnips with the scholar's people for the teaching. The subjects that were taught were English, spelling and sums. Example of spelling transmagnificatdubandalialtaciom. The scholars used to spell it in parts and then pronounce it.
  2. My grand father went to school at Inan. One morning he and William Davis were going to school. In Coyne's field they found an eel beside a pool. Davis brought the eel to the master. He was very thankful and when he started skining it for his dinner the first cut he gave he got a bad smell and said "come up here Davis where did you get this eel." "I killed him with a stone Sir." "You lie you beast" said the master, and he beat Davis around the school with the bad eel.
        1. buildings
    Pat Whelehan