School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. My father told me that in our barn a master named Curran taught thirty scholars after his day a man named Gannon taught in it. The older scholars brought the master a penny a week. There was no Irish Language taught at any of those schools that anyone heard of. There was no writing done except by the teacher to teach the older scholars. The only pens used were the quill pens dressed by the teacher himself. They also had Black boards and each scholar had a slate which they got at Sion Hill and a pencil of lime. Next come the Estate Prodestant school at Craddenstown started by some of the Earls of Longford and taught by a man named Custbard. This house is stil occupied by Pakenham an off relation of Lord Longford of long ago.
        1. buildings
    James Dargan