School: Raharney (B.)

Raharney, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Conmhidhe

1. A story of a boy 7 - 6 -'38
    Once upon a time a young boy was coming home from another house. it was a mile from his own house. After playing a game of cards. He brought the cards home in his pocket and as he was coming near home the divel left a table down in front of him and asked him to play a game.
    Mrs Farrelly
    64
    Grange Beg, Co. Westmeath
  2. A story of a cow going into Henry's yard
    William Dargan aged fifty five told me that a cow went into Henry's yard one day bawling with the pain of her milk. The Henry's looked out and saw the poor cow. They said they would milk her no matter who owned her. They milked her and after found two calves in the field. They brought them in put them in a stable. They kept her and after a long time they asked the neighbours to help to bring to the bull. The neighbours came and when